

Calculate the margin of error and construct the confidence interval for the population mean using the Student’s t-distribution (you may assume the population data is normally distributed).
T-Distribution Table
________________________________________
a. x̄ =88.7, n=68, s=12.9, 95% confidence
E=
Round to two decimal places if necessary
< μ <
Round to two decimal places if necessary
________________________________________
b. x̄ =39.5, n=45, s=12.6, 90% confidence
E=
Round to two decimal places if necessary
< μ <
Round to two decimal places if necessary